CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Shike Bacal
Vertilux, LTD.
3500 NW 35th Terrace
Miami, FL 33122

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles from China.

Dear Mr. Bacal:

In your letter dated February 23, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products in question are various profiles which are referred to as bottom rails. Imported in material lengths, these extrusions will ultimately be used at the bottom of roller shades to provide weight and stability. Comprised of aluminum alloy, these rails will have an aluminum content of 98.71%, a magnesium content of .529% and a silicon content of .373% and are available in a variety of styles. The Classic, Euro Slim, Tear Drop and Elegant models are considered to be hollow profiles as they have one enclosed avoid along their entire length. The Contemporary and Neolux styles are regarded as open profiles.

The applicable subheading for the hollow profiles will be 7604.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, hollow profiles. The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent.

The applicable subheading for the open profiles will be 7604.29.1000, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, other, other profiles. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have asked whether these products are subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division